36, Middleton Close, PO20 8SR
36 Middleton Close is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Bracklesham Bay. It sold for £255,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £255,000 2.0% -0.2% Nov 2006 £211,845 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Middleton Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,269 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,292 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £255,000 £3,269 £334,814 £4,292 Nov 2006 £211,845 £2,716 £306,580 £3,931 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracklesham Bay are now selling for between £4,310 and £6,180 per square metre (£400 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Middleton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Middleton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.