15, Danvers Road, LE3 2AD
15 Danvers Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £119,500 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £119,500 1.4% -0.6% Jan 2010 £110,000 6.9% 4.6% Aug 2002 £67,000 15.9% 14.2% Aug 1997 £32,000 -8.1% -11.3% Mar 1997 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Danvers Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,439 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,257 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £119,500 £1,440 £187,351 £2,257 Jan 2010 £110,000 £1,325 £224,160 £2,701 Aug 2002 £67,000 £807 £191,470 £2,307 Aug 1997 £32,000 £386 £170,341 £2,052 Mar 1997 £33,000 £398 £182,301 £2,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Danvers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Danvers Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: