18, Bennerley Road, SW11 6DS
18 Bennerley Road is a 196 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £1,775,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £1,775,000 5.9% 3.6% Sep 2007 £1,100,000 11.0% 8.6% Mar 2004 £760,000 89.9% 87.3% Jul 2003 £494,999 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Bennerley Road.
- Internal area
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,056 per square metre (£841 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,480 per square metre (£881 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £1,775,000 £9,056 £1,858,037 £9,480 Sep 2007 £1,100,000 £5,612 £2,047,644 £10,447 Mar 2004 £760,000 £3,878 £2,138,691 £10,912 Jul 2003 £494,999 £2,526 £1,550,580 £7,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 196 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,858,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £9,710 and £11,190 per square metre (£902 and £1,039 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 196 m², this implies a valuation between £1,903,000 and £2,193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Bennerley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Bennerley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 196 sqm (2,110 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.