1, Longcroft Lane, AL8 6EB
1 Longcroft Lane is a 85 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £575,105 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
£575,105 on Jun 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Longcroft Lane.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,765 per square metre (£628 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,721 per square metre (£717 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £575,105 £6,766 £656,288 £7,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £656,288. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £560,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 703 square metres (7,567 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Longcroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Longcroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 6/2021/0412/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Replacement of front door and change of driveway surface material
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 6/2018/3198/COND
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Submission of details pursuant to condition 3 (Materials) on planning application 6/2017/0725/HOUSE
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949