Property data
Sale history
£395,500 on May 2016
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,915 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,547 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £395,500 £3,916 £459,237 £4,547

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Chase Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Chase Farm Close.

Photos for 1 Chase Farm Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2018 18/01507/HOU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Chase Farm Close Waltham Chase
Description:
Proposed one and two storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.