31, Winter Drive, CT18 7QX
31 Winter Drive is a 57 m² terraced home in Hawkinge. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £185,000 9.8% 8.7% Jun 2013 £135,000 1.7% -0.8% Jun 2003 £114,000 13.7% 12.2% Aug 2001 £89,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Winter Drive.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,245 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,405 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £185,000 £3,246 £251,079 £4,405 Jun 2013 £135,000 £2,368 £239,995 £4,210 Jun 2003 £114,000 £2,000 £259,298 £4,549 Aug 2001 £89,995 £1,579 £245,341 £4,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Winter Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Winter Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.