9, The Spires, DA1 2TA
9 The Spires is a 68 m² flat in Dartford. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £240,000 3.2% 1.1% Aug 2007 £180,000 8.6% 6.5% Mar 2003 £125,000 15.2% 13.7% May 1998 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, The Spires.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,529 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,745 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £240,000 £3,529 £254,667 £3,745 Aug 2007 £180,000 £2,647 £254,212 £3,738 Mar 2003 £125,000 £1,838 £240,023 £3,530 May 1998 £63,000 £926 £265,479 £3,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 The Spires. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 The Spires.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: