35, Grover Road, WD19 4HH
35 Grover Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £445,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £445,000 28.6% 27.6% Jun 2015 £349,995 6.2% 3.7% Jan 2006 £198,250 10.8% 8.9% Feb 2001 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Grover Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,426 per square metre (£504 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,036 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £445,000 £5,427 £494,950 £6,036 Jun 2015 £349,995 £4,268 £464,606 £5,666 Jan 2006 £198,250 £2,418 £444,469 £5,420 Feb 2001 £120,000 £1,463 £433,217 £5,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £494,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,500 per square metre (£473 and £603 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Grover Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Grover Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.