Stonecroft, High Street, SO32 3PN
Stonecroft High Street is a 101 m² detached home in Soberton. It sold for £480,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £480,000 4.0% 1.8% Dec 2002 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Stonecroft, High Street.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,752 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,518 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £480,000 £4,752 £557,355 £5,518 Dec 2002 £285,000 £2,822 £596,259 £5,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £557,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Soberton are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,390 per square metre (£369 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Stonecroft High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for Stonecroft High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 SDNP/19/00652/HOUS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Stonecroft High Street Soberton
- Description:
- Removal of existing single bay, double length garage, consisting of a combination of Brick and Wood with corrugated concrete and plastic roofing. Footprint approx 2.9m x 11.0m. The replacement on the same site of a new garage on a similar footprint and size built of Wood with synthetic tile roofing.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.