33, Ladymead, EX10 9XN
33 Ladymead is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Sidmouth. It sold for £220,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £220,000 * 3.5% 1.3% Nov 2005 £150,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Ladymead.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,846 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £220,000 £2,222 £281,771 £2,846 Nov 2005 £150,000 £1,515 £272,740 £2,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sidmouth are now selling for between £3,490 and £5,040 per square metre (£324 and £468 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN121670
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 33 Ladymead, Woolbrook, Sidmouth
- Owner
-
EAST DEVON DISTRICT COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Blackdown House, Border Road, Heathpark Industrial Estate, Honiton EX14 1EJ
Price paid on title: £220,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Dec 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Ladymead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Ladymead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as East Devon District Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 30 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: