36, Richards Close, EX7 9SN
36 Richards Close is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £172,500 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
£172,500 on Oct 2016
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,026 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,868 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £172,500 £3,026 £220,475 £3,868 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN248608
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Richards Close, Dawlish
- Owner
-
TOUCHPOINT HOUSING 1.0 GP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12758303)
Proprietor address: Forum 4, Parkway, Whiteley, Fareham PO15 7AD
Price paid on title: £172,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Apr 2021
- Title number
- DN248608
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Richards Close, Dawlish
- Owner
-
TOUCHPOINT HOUSING 1.0 NOMINEE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13230797)
Price paid on title: £172,500