2a, The Digey, TR26 1HR
2a The Digey is a 71 m² property in St Ives. It sold for £290,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £290,000 * 12.1% 10.0% Jan 1997 £30,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, The Digey.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,084 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,627 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £290,000 £4,085 £399,516 £5,627 Jan 1997 £30,000 £423 £152,372 £2,146 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Ives are now selling for between £3,850 and £6,800 per square metre (£357 and £631 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2a The Digey. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a The Digey.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.