37, Fowler Road, CO2 9FF
37 Fowler Road is a 106 m² detached home in Colchester. It sold for £283,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £283,000 10.0% 8.9% Nov 2012 £207,845 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Fowler Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,669 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,729 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £283,000 £2,670 £395,260 £3,729 Nov 2012 £207,845 £1,961 £313,264 £2,955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,260. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,270 per square metre (£301 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Fowler Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Fowler Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 162890
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Fowler Road, Colcheste
- Description:
- Householder Notification for a single storey rear extension measuring at 4.8m from original boundary wall, height to be at 3.6m from the ground level & eaves to measure at 2.4m.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling