Watersedge, Esplanade, CM3 6AW
Watersedge Esplanade is a 113 m² detached home in Mayland. It sold for £370,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
£370,000 on Mar 2016
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,274 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,753 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £370,000 £3,274 £537,109 £4,753 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mayland are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,600 per square metre (£335 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 588 square metres (6,329 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Watersedge Esplanade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for Watersedge Esplanade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.