8, Bushey Ley, AL7 3HW
8 Bushey Ley is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £452,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £452,000 7.9% 5.6% Sep 2005 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Bushey Ley.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,109 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,991 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £452,000 £4,109 £549,026 £4,991 Sep 2005 £200,000 £1,818 £396,551 £3,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £549,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £482,000 and £610,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Bushey Ley. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Bushey Ley.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.