Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2016 £430,000 3.5% 1.3%
Apr 2006 £302,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Spring Lane.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,644 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,231 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £430,000 £3,644 £499,297 £4,231
Apr 2006 £302,000 £2,559 £531,275 £4,502

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Spring Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2015) for 22 Spring Lane.

Photos for 22 Spring Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2009 08/02848/TPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application refused
Address:
22 Spring Lane Swanmore Southampton Hampshire
Description:
Crown reduce by 25% 1no. species unknown tree in front garden
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.