9, Busheyfields Road, CT6 7LJ
9 Busheyfields Road is a 230 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £565,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £565,000 29.7% 28.5% Mar 2013 £248,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Busheyfields Road.
- Internal area
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,456 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,047 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £565,000 £2,457 £700,784 £3,047 Mar 2013 £248,000 £1,078 £420,832 £1,830 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 230 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £700,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 230 m², this implies a valuation between £784,000 and £1,044,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 1,155 square metres (12,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Busheyfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2016. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Busheyfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 230 sqm (2,476 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: