29, Forder Meadow, TQ13 8JB
29 Forder Meadow is a 88 m² property in Chagford. It sold for £225,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £225,000 * 1.8% -0.4% Mar 2004 £178,999 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Forder Meadow.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,556 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,285 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £225,000 £2,557 £289,101 £3,285 Mar 2004 £178,999 £2,034 £284,985 £3,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chagford are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,500 per square metre (£301 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Forder Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Forder Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.