Property data
Sale history
£94,000 on May 2016
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,492 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,031 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £94,000 £1,492 £127,943 £2,031

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stretford are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,750 per square metre (£282 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 50a Elm Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 50a Elm Drive.

Photos for 50a Elm Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.