Property data
Sale history
£70,000 on Feb 2016
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,476 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £70,000 £1,111 £92,977 £1,476

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,310 per square metre (£146 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 33 Cotemede. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Cotemede.

Photos for 33 Cotemede
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.