17, Mainsail Lane, GL2 5GJ
17 Mainsail Lane is a 76 m² terraced home in Hempsted. It sold for £200,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £200,000 5.7% 4.6% Jul 2013 £169,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Mainsail Lane.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,599 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £200,000 £2,632 £273,535 £3,599 Jul 2013 £169,995 £2,237 £243,494 £3,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hempsted are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,750 per square metre (£222 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Mainsail Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Mainsail Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.