49, Cherry Grove, SA2 8AT
49 Cherry Grove is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Sketty. It sold for £245,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £245,000 Freehold 4.5% 2.3% Jul 2002 £135,000 Freehold 34.5% 32.2% Jul 1996 £20,000 Leasehold na na Jul 1996 £23,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,914 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,846 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £245,000 £1,914 £364,288 £2,846 Jul 2002 £135,000 £1,055 £398,136 £3,110 Jul 1996 £20,000 £156 £97,277 £760 Jul 1996 £23,000 £180 £111,868 £874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,288. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.