43b, High Street, AL5 2SJ
43b High Street is a 69 m² flat in Harpenden. It sold for £350,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £350,000 19.5% 18.9% Apr 2014 £240,000 1.3% -1.2% Apr 2004 £210,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,072 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,292 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £350,000 £5,072 £365,135 £5,292 Apr 2014 £240,000 £3,478 £314,961 £4,565 Apr 2004 £210,000 £3,043 £365,251 £5,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,135. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £479,000 and £643,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 08 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: