4, Lewis Terrace, CH8 9UE
4 Lewis Terrace is a 76 m² terraced home in Mostyn. It sold for £90,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £90,000 0.3% -1.5% Nov 2010 £88,500 10.2% 7.9% Jun 2002 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,184 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,811 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £90,000 £1,184 £137,609 £1,811 Nov 2010 £88,500 £1,164 £135,349 £1,781 Jun 2002 £39,000 £513 £141,193 £1,858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mostyn are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Lewis Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2012) for 4 Lewis Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).