Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2016 £289,950 0.3% -1.8%
Dec 2003 £277,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Hopton Drive.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,647 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £289,950 £1,647 £409,740 £2,328
Dec 2003 £277,995 £1,580 £463,069 £2,631

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ryhope are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,290 per square metre (£131 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
422 square metres (4,542 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Hopton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Hopton Drive.

Photos for 34 Hopton Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.