5, Aylmer Road, RM8 3LP
5 Aylmer Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £280,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £280,000 * 10.3% 8.2% May 1997 £41,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Aylmer Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,943 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,039 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £280,000 £3,944 £357,764 £5,039 May 1997 £41,000 £577 £295,050 £4,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL222098
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Aylmer Road, Dagenham
- Owner
-
AL RAYAN BANK PLC
(Company reference number: 4483430)
Proprietor address: 4 Stratford Place, London W1C 1AT
Price paid on title: £280,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Dec 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Aylmer Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/07/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Aylmer Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.