Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£195,000 Feb 2016 7.3% 5.2% £276,601
£125,000 Oct 2009 7.5% 5.4% £263,335
£44,000 May 1995 na na £283,891
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,482 per sqm (£323 per sqft) in Feb 2016. For context, homes in Chatham are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,130 per square metre (£301 and £383 per square foot) . See the analysis of Chatham ME5-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £182,000 and £231,000 (56 m² × typical £/sqm in Chatham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Colchester Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 28 Colchester Close.

Photos for 28 Colchester Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments: