43, Hunters Forstal Road, CT6 7DN
43 Hunters Forstal Road is a 171 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £370,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £370,000 3.1% 1.0% Apr 2003 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Hunters Forstal Road.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,163 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,781 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £370,000 £2,164 £475,611 £2,781 Apr 2003 £250,000 £1,462 £586,984 £3,433 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £475,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £583,000 and £776,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 596 square metres (6,415 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Hunters Forstal Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Hunters Forstal Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.