61, Bridges View, NE8 1NZ
61 Bridges View is a 98 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £180,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £180,000 0.5% -1.7% Jul 2007 £173,000 8.3% 5.7% Feb 2005 £142,950 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,836 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,363 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £180,000 £1,837 £231,580 £2,363 Jul 2007 £173,000 £1,765 £216,877 £2,213 Feb 2005 £142,950 £1,459 £182,534 £1,863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £980 and £1,690 per square metre (£91 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 61 Bridges View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Bridges View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: