21, Lantern Close, GL13 9DE
21 Lantern Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Berkeley. It sold for £225,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £225,000 2.4% 0.2% Jul 2005 £173,000 15.6% 13.8% Apr 2001 £94,000 9.7% 8.1% Aug 1997 £66,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Lantern Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,642 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £225,000 £3,214 £324,953 £4,642 Jul 2005 £173,000 £2,471 £318,610 £4,552 Apr 2001 £94,000 £1,343 £307,852 £4,398 Aug 1997 £66,500 £950 £286,513 £4,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Berkeley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,950 per square metre (£255 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Lantern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Lantern Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.