65, Howgate Road, PO35 5QU
65 Howgate Road is a 114 m² detached home in Bembridge. It sold for £355,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £355,000 7.1% 5.0% Dec 1997 £101,500 63.5% 59.5% Mar 1997 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Howgate Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,114 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,197 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £355,000 £3,114 £478,470 £4,197 Dec 1997 £101,500 £890 £459,295 £4,029 Mar 1997 £70,000 £614 £359,255 £3,151 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bembridge are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,860 per square metre (£335 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 822 square metres (8,848 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Howgate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Howgate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: