126, High Street, PO33 4LZ
126 High Street is a 231 m² detached home in Wootton Bridge. It sold for £420,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £420,000 5.4% 3.3% Jul 2000 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 126, High Street.
- Internal area
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,664 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £420,000 £1,818 £615,477 £2,664 Jul 2000 £185,000 £801 £621,507 £2,691 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 231 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £615,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton Bridge are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,040 per square metre (£276 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 231 m², this implies a valuation between £688,000 and £933,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,207 square metres (12,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 126 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2015. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 126 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 231 sqm (2,486 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.