21, Leafield Crescent, BD2 3SG
21 Leafield Crescent is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Bradford. It sold for £114,995 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £114,995 38.7% 38.7% May 2015 £89,950 * -4.7% -7.0% Mar 2006 £140,000 11.9% 10.2% Feb 1998 £56,000 11.9% 9.7% Sep 1995 £42,500 261.2% 251.4% May 1995 £30,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,796 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,883 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £114,995 £1,797 £184,541 £2,883 May 2015 £89,950 £1,405 £164,031 £2,563 Mar 2006 £140,000 £2,188 £214,398 £3,350 Feb 1998 £56,000 £875 £223,987 £3,500 Sep 1995 £42,500 £664 £171,115 £2,674 May 1995 £30,000 £469 £121,015 £1,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,760 per square metre (£150 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.