36, The Close, CO13 9LU
36 The Close is a 83 m² detached home in Frinton-On-Sea. It sold for £310,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £310,000 4.4% 3.4% Feb 2013 £270,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,734 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,236 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £310,000 £3,735 £434,592 £5,236 Feb 2013 £270,000 £3,253 £454,842 £5,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frinton-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,530 per square metre (£288 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 529 square metres (5,694 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 The Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/12/2015. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 36 The Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.