2, Handlith Terrace, LL42 1RD
2 Handlith Terrace is a 242 m² terraced home in Barmouth. It sold for £177,500 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £177,500 7.8% 5.7% Sep 2001 £60,000 2.2% 0.6% Aug 1997 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £733 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,115 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £177,500 £733 £269,768 £1,115 Sep 2001 £60,000 £248 £218,014 £901 Aug 1997 £55,000 £227 £245,984 £1,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 242 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barmouth are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,900 per square metre (£159 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 242 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £702,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 407 square metres (4,381 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Handlith Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2013. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2013) for 2 Handlith Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 242 sqm (2,605 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.