22, Norton Drive, HX2 7RB
22 Norton Drive is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Halifax. It sold for £124,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £124,000 5.6% 4.2% May 2012 £97,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,175 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £124,000 £2,175 £185,257 £3,250 May 2012 £97,000 £1,702 £157,163 £2,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,940 per square metre (£193 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Norton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/03/2011. It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Norton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: