12, Muncaster Road, SW11 6NT
12 Muncaster Road is a 169 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £1,450,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £1,450,000 7.4% 5.9% Aug 2011 £1,050,000 8.9% 6.2% Aug 2003 £530,000 10.4% 8.5% Aug 1995 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Muncaster Road.
- Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,579 per square metre (£797 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,981 per square metre (£834 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £1,450,000 £8,580 £1,517,833 £8,981 Aug 2011 £1,050,000 £6,213 £1,393,378 £8,245 Aug 2003 £530,000 £3,136 £1,660,221 £9,824 Aug 1995 £240,000 £1,420 £1,794,838 £10,620 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,517,833. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £9,710 and £11,190 per square metre (£902 and £1,039 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £1,641,000 and £1,891,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Muncaster Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Muncaster Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 2015/3007
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 Muncaster Roa
- Description:
- Erection of a replacement dormer roof extension to main rear roof (with glazed sliding doors and glazed safety balustrade); Erection of single-storey rear/side extension and excavation to create an enlarged basement including formation of front and rear lightwells with grille over.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.