22, Coldnailhurst Avenue, CM7 2SJ
22 Coldnailhurst Avenue is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Braintree. It sold for £220,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £220,000 17.9% 16.4% Mar 2012 £110,000 -1.7% -4.5% Jan 2006 £122,500 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,682 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,465 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £220,000 £2,683 £284,092 £3,465 Mar 2012 £110,000 £1,341 £205,124 £2,502 Jan 2006 £122,500 £1,494 £234,474 £2,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Coldnailhurst Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Coldnailhurst Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: