Penates, Main Road, BS35 5RA
Penates Main Road is a 107 m² detached home in Easter Compton. It sold for £380,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £380,000 5.5% 3.4% Jul 2001 £174,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Penates, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,551 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,636 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £380,000 £3,551 £496,017 £4,636 Jul 2001 £174,000 £1,626 £488,136 £4,562 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £496,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Easter Compton are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,840 per square metre (£330 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £518,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 627 square metres (6,749 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Penates Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Penates Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 PT16/0858/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Penates Main Road Easter Compton Bristol South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension to form garage (part retrospective)
- Planning ref:
- November 2015 PT15/0629/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Description:
- Demolition of existing detached garage to facilitate the erection of annexe ancillary to main dwelling.
- Planning ref:
- November 2014 PT14/3300/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Description: