11, Station Road, PL23 1DF
11 Station Road is a 32 m² terraced home in Fowey. It sold for £147,500 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £147,500 14.1% 11.9% Dec 2000 £19,500 2.3% 0.7% Jun 1997 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 32 square metres (344 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,609 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,643 per square metre (£617 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £147,500 £4,609 £212,578 £6,643 Dec 2000 £19,500 £609 £77,995 £2,437 Jun 1997 £18,000 £562 £94,445 £2,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 32 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fowey are now selling for between £3,430 and £5,210 per square metre (£318 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 32 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2004 C2/04/02009
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 11 Station Road Fowey Cornwall
- Description:
- Conversion of shop and store to studio bedroom accommodation
- Summary:
- 05 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.