71, Marks Court, SS1 2RJ
71 Marks Court is a 55 m² flat in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £147,500 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £147,500 1.9% -0.2% Oct 2005 £121,000 12.7% 11.0% May 2000 £63,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Marks Court.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,548 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £147,500 £2,682 £195,156 £3,548 Oct 2005 £121,000 £2,200 £218,613 £3,975 May 2000 £63,500 £1,155 £263,416 £4,789 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,810 and £4,020 per square metre (£261 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Marks Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2023. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Marks Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 22 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: