24, Bower Street, CA2 7DG
24 Bower Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £69,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £69,000 2.1% 1.6% Dec 2013 £66,000 1.6% -1.0% Nov 2004 £57,000 17.6% 15.9% Jul 1999 £23,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Bower Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,150 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,523 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £69,000 £1,150 £91,356 £1,523 Dec 2013 £66,000 £1,100 £93,166 £1,553 Nov 2004 £57,000 £950 £97,578 £1,626 Jul 1999 £23,950 £399 £83,765 £1,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,230 per square metre (£130 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Bower Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Bower Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.