55, Shelley Square, SS2 5JP
55 Shelley Square is a 86 m² terraced home in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £227,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
£227,000 on May 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Shelley Square.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,639 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,754 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £227,000 £2,640 £322,886 £3,754 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,850 and £3,900 per square metre (£264 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Shelley Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2015. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Shelley Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/00850/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 55 Shelley Square Southend-On-Sea Essex
- Description:
- Erect single storey front and side extension and single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 08 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.