39, Bushey Ley, AL7 3HB
39 Bushey Ley is a 101 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £405,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £405,000 13.9% 12.4% Mar 2012 £240,000 5.4% 3.1% Jun 2000 £129,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Bushey Ley.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,009 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,172 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £405,000 £4,010 £522,395 £5,172 Mar 2012 £240,000 £2,376 £454,057 £4,496 Jun 2000 £129,950 £1,287 £483,375 £4,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £522,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £561,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Bushey Ley. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Bushey Ley.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 6/2019/2962/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 Bushey Ley Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of front porch extension, single storey rear extension and raising of side projection’s roof
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 6/2019/2963/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 Bushey Ley Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of front porch extension, single storey rear extension and raising of side parapet
- Summary:
- 23 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: