Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2016 £207,500 5.6% 3.5%
Oct 2000 £86,500 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,766 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,536 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £207,500 £2,767 £265,209 £3,536
Oct 2000 £86,500 £1,153 £266,127 £3,548

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 Kingsdown Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Kingsdown Crescent.

Photos for 49 Kingsdown Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments: