Springfield, CA12 5ST
Springfield is a 140 m² detached home in Keswick. It sold for £485,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £485,000 5.6% 3.6% May 1999 £192,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Springfield.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,464 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,852 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £485,000 £3,464 £679,240 £4,852 May 1999 £192,000 £1,371 £714,422 £5,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £679,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keswick are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,900 per square metre (£340 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £512,000 and £686,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 680 square metres (7,319 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Springfield . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Springfield .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.