385, Caspian Way, RM19 1LD
385 Caspian Way is a 84 m² terraced home in Purfleet. It sold for £305,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £305,000 4.0% 1.8% May 2005 £199,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 385, Caspian Way.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,003 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £305,000 £3,631 £420,232 £5,003 May 2005 £199,000 £2,369 £392,419 £4,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purfleet are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,470 per square metre (£314 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 385 Caspian Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/02/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 385 Caspian Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/01315/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 385 Caspian Way Purfleet-on-Thames Essex
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dorrmer and front rooflights
- Summary:
- 25 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: