7, Stockghyll Brow, LA22 0QZ
7 Stockghyll Brow is a 109 m² detached home in Ambleside. It sold for £473,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
£473,000 on Mar 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Stockghyll Brow.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,339 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,049 per square metre (£562 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £473,000 £4,339 £659,386 £6,049 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £659,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ambleside are now selling for between £4,000 and £5,850 per square metre (£371 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £638,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,315 square metres (14,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Stockghyll Brow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Stockghyll Brow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 7/2017/5252
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7, Stockghyll Brow, Ambleside,
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to planning approval ref. 7/2016/5736 to allow removal of corner to improve visibility when exiting the driveway
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 7/2016/5736
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7, Stockghyll Brow, Ambleside,
- Description:
- Retaining wall and additional car parking area (retrospective)
- Summary:
- 07 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area