The Croft, CA8 9NE
The Croft is a 96 m² detached home in Heads Nook. It sold for £232,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £232,000 -0.7% -2.8% Mar 2007 £247,000 13.6% 11.6% Jul 1999 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Croft.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,416 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,392 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £232,000 £2,417 £325,678 £3,392 Mar 2007 £247,000 £2,573 £371,301 £3,868 Jul 1999 £93,000 £969 £341,570 £3,558 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heads Nook are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,350 per square metre (£228 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 843 square metres (9,074 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Croft . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for The Croft .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.