14, Albion Street, M16 9LZ
14 Albion Street is a 113 m² terraced home in Old Trafford. It sold for £162,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £162,000 4.0% 1.7% Feb 2006 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,433 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,607 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £162,000 £1,434 £294,607 £2,607 Feb 2006 £110,000 £973 £271,221 £2,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Trafford are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,570 per square metre (£254 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM766901
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Albion Street, Stretford
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Oct 1997
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Albion Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Albion Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929